Home Information Center News Gyumri mayor Samvel Balasanyan's leaded delegation in Batumi
Wednesday, 03 September 2014 20:55
Gyumri mayor Samvel Balasanyan's leaded delegation in Batumi By the official invitation from the Batumi mayor Gerogi Ermakov, Gyumri mayor Samvel Balasanyan visited Batumi and was participating the city celebrations entitled “Batumi the city of friendship”. Samvel Balasanyan first was received by the newly appointed mayor Gerogi Ermakov at Batumi municipality participated by delegations from 9 countries. During the meetings and the tours around the city the mayor was introduced to foreign investment projects as well as the ongoing projects in different spheres.
During the interview with the Georgian media Samvel Balasanyan highly appreciated the positive changes taking place in Batumi year by year, and added that the city has become more attractive for tourists and investors. Gerogi Ermakov and Samvel Balasanyan talked about finding more convenient ways of developing cooperation between Gyumri and Batumi by expressing bilateral support for its implementation. In his turn, Gyumri mayor Samvel Balasanyan had officially invited his Batumi partner as well as the Ajaria’s Armenian Community’s delegation to the Gyumri city celebration on October 5, 2014.