Home Information Center News Gyumri mayor Samvel Balasanyan’s congratulatory message on Gyumri Day celebrations
I heartily congratulate you on the occasion of the Gyumri Day; a celebration which joins all those who value the city of Gyumri. Being Armenia’s cultural and athletic pulse, Gyumri’s unique rich cultural traditions and historic features are harmoniously bridged together with the contemporary. Gyumri is a reviving, struggling and a recovering city, and its renascence first of all begins from the power of will of every Gyumri resident. Every day, however with slowly but steady steps we are moving forward, by creating the new next to the old, by restoring the half, repairing the streets, lighting up districts and reconstructing the historic cultural values. I am sure that the unshakable will, belief and the aspiration of the people of Gyumri, will help us all overcome all of the hardships and turn our city into a more beautiful and a developed place. Let this day stay bright in the history of our city and become the best promotion for implementing projects in the future. Dear people of Gyumri, one more time I congratulate you on the day of our city and wish you robust health, success and optimism.