Home Information Center News Samvel Balsanyan received the participants of the program Sport for Success
Saturday, 07 June 2014 14:09
Today on June 7, Gyumri city mayor Samvel Balasanyan received the representatives of "Agat" centre with special needs, MIUSA American organization as well as the representatives of "Pyunik" union within the framework of Sport for Success. The mayor first welcomed and thanked the guests who came to Gyumri for providing with material and moral support to the people with special needs. He also highlighted the involvement of young people with disabilities in sport life and practical steps had already been taken concerning this issue.
In their response speech the guests thanked the mayor for the reception and willingness to support their program. Later they presented the American experience of involving people with disabilities in different types of sports and their possible involvement in Armenia. The speakers also informed that for that purpose seven specialists involved in sports for people with disabilities from the United States have already arrived in Armenia. It was also informed that on September 17-28, 10-member delegation will visit the U.S. for experience exchange. After the meeting, the sides exchanged souvenirs.