Home Information Center News Gyumri mayor’s message on the international day of theater
Thursday, 27 March 2014 09:22
Honorable devotees of the Armenian theater,
I heartily congratulate you on the international day of theater. Our theater is more than 2000 years old and during this period the Armenian theater art gave birth to numerous internationally renowned actors. You are the one to preserve the spiritual values, to develop and spread the traditions with great responsibility and continue provide us the aesthetic power of art as well as to carry and bring up our generations. When we support the theater, each of us support the strengthening of everyone’s moral spirit and create conditions a healthier society.
Dear actors of Achemyan theater, thank you for your devotion and the work you do. Yesterday, we enjoyed the magnificent celebration devoted to the international day of theater. One more time, please, accept my congratulations on this event and be always healthy with constantly excitement accompanied with new creative ideas, achievements and audience highly appreciating and honoring your work.